LogoFAIL: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
=== Vulnerability Table === | === Vulnerability Table === | ||
The | The Vulnerable firmware is the last version of the firmware which was vulnerable. The Safe firmware is the first version that was patched - you should run that, or any later version. Seda recommends the latest firmware for your board. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align: center" | ||
|+ Seda's Enhancements Supported Devices - Vulnerability to LogoFAIL | |+ Seda's Enhancements Supported Devices - Vulnerability to LogoFAIL | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Mainboard !! Status !! | ! Mainboard !! Status !! Vulnerable !! Safe !! Link !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="6"| LEGACY | ! scope="row" colspan="6"| LEGACY | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| A8R-MVP | | A8R-MVP | ||
| Not Vulnerable | | Not Vulnerable | ||
| N/A | |||
| 0605 | | 0605 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/a8r-mvp/helpdesk_bios/}} | |||
| Not affected; legacy BIOS system. | |||
|- | |||
| K8N-E Deluxe | |||
| Not Vulnerable | |||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/ | | 1012.007 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/us/supportonly/k8n-e%20deluxe/helpdesk_bios/}} | |||
| Not affected; legacy BIOS system. | |||
|- | |||
| KGPE-D16 | |||
| Not Vulnerable | |||
| N/A | |||
| 3309 | |||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/supportonly/kgpe-d16/helpdesk_bios/}} | |||
| Not affected; legacy BIOS system. | | Not affected; legacy BIOS system. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 50: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 970 PRO GAMING/AURA | | 970 PRO GAMING/AURA | ||
| | | Patched | ||
| 1001 | | 1001 | ||
| | | 1101 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/970%20pro%20gaming-aura/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/970%20pro%20gaming-aura/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | Fixed by ASUS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX | | TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX | ||
Line 64: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 | | TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 | ||
| | | Patched | ||
| 2901 | | 2901 | ||
| | | 3001 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/sabertooth_990fx_r20/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/sabertooth_990fx_r20/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | Fixed by ASUS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX R3.0 | | TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX R3.0 | ||
| | | Patched | ||
| 0216 | | 0216 | ||
| | | 0220 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/sabertooth%20990fx%20r3.0/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/sabertooth%20990fx%20r3.0/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | Fixed by ASUS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROG CROSSHAIR V FORMULA-Z | | ROG CROSSHAIR V FORMULA-Z | ||
| | | Patched | ||
| 2201 | | 2201 | ||
| | | 2401 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/crosshair_v_formulaz/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/crosshair_v_formulaz/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | Fixed by ASUS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="6"| 300 SERIES | ! scope="row" colspan="6"| 300 SERIES | ||
Line 88: | Line 102: | ||
| PRIME A320M-E | | PRIME A320M-E | ||
| Patched | | Patched | ||
| | | 6210 | ||
| 6211 | | 6211 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/prime%20a320m-e/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/prime%20a320m-e/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
Line 108: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROG ZENITH EXTREME ALPHA | | ROG ZENITH EXTREME ALPHA | ||
| | | Patched | ||
| 2601 | | 2601 | ||
| | | 2701 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/rog%20zenith%20extreme%20alpha/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/rog%20zenith%20extreme%20alpha/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | Fixed by ASUS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="6"| 400 SERIES | ! scope="row" colspan="6"| 400 SERIES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TUF B450M-PLUS GAMING | | TUF B450M-PLUS GAMING | ||
| Patched | |||
| 4401 | |||
| 4404 | |||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-b450m-plus-gaming/helpdesk_bios}} | |||
| Fixed by ASUS. | |||
|- | |||
| TUF GAMING B450M-PRO II | |||
| Vulnerable | | Vulnerable | ||
| 4401 | | 4401 | ||
| | | 4603 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/ | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/id/supportonly/tuf%20gaming%20b450m-pro%20ii/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | Fixed by ASUS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TUF X470-PLUS GAMING | | TUF X470-PLUS GAMING | ||
Line 133: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TUF GAMING A520M-PLUS | | TUF GAMING A520M-PLUS | ||
| Patched | | Patched | ||
| 3402 | |||
| 3407 | | 3407 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-gaming-a520m-plus/helpdesk_bios?model2Name=TUF-GAMING-A520M-PLUS}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-gaming-a520m-plus/helpdesk_bios?model2Name=TUF-GAMING-A520M-PLUS}} | ||
Line 141: | Line 162: | ||
| TUF GAMING A520M-PLUS WIFI | | TUF GAMING A520M-PLUS WIFI | ||
| Patched | | Patched | ||
| | | 3403 | ||
| 3405 | | 3405 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-gaming-a520m-plus-wifi/helpdesk_bios?model2Name=TUF-GAMING-A520M-PLUS-WIFI}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-gaming-a520m-plus-wifi/helpdesk_bios?model2Name=TUF-GAMING-A520M-PLUS-WIFI}} | ||
Line 148: | Line 169: | ||
| TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS WIFI II | | TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS WIFI II | ||
| Patched | | Patched | ||
| | | 3404 | ||
| 3405 | | 3405 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-gaming-b550m-plus-wifi-ii/helpdesk_bios}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-gaming-b550m-plus-wifi-ii/helpdesk_bios}} | ||
| Fixed by ASUS. | |||
|- | |||
| TUF GAMING X570-PLUS WIFI | |||
| Patched | |||
| 5003 | |||
| 5012 | |||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-gaming-x570-plus-wi-fi/helpdesk_bios?model2Name=TUF-GAMING-X570-PLUS-WI-FI}} | |||
| Fixed by ASUS. | | Fixed by ASUS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROG STRIX X570-E GAMING WIFI II | | ROG STRIX X570-E GAMING WIFI II | ||
| | | Patched | ||
| 5003 | | 5003 | ||
| | | 5004 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/rog%20strix%20x570-e%20gaming%20wifi%20ii/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/rog%20strix%20x570-e%20gaming%20wifi%20ii/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | Fixed by ASUS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="6"| NOTEBOOK/LAPTOP | ! scope="row" colspan="6"| NOTEBOOK/LAPTOP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TUF GAMING FX705DY | | TUF GAMING FX705DY | ||
| | | Not Vulnerable | ||
| N/A | |||
| 315 | | 315 | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/supportonly/fx705dy/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/supportonly/fx705dy/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | ASUS reports this device is not affected. | ||
|- | |||
| ZENBOOK 3 (UX390UAK) | |||
| Not Vulnerable | |||
| N/A | |||
| 320 | |||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/supportonly/ux390uak/helpdesk_bios/}} | |||
| ASUS reports this device is not affected. | |||
|- | |||
| ZENBOOK 14 (UM425IA) | |||
| Not Vulnerable | |||
| N/A | |||
| 311 | |||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/laptops/for-home/zenbook/zenbook-14-um425/helpdesk_bios?model2Name=Zenbook-14-UM425}} | |||
| ASUS reports this device is not affected. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 00:23, 18 March 2024
Discovered | 2023 |
---|---|
LogoFAIL is a vulnerability in UEFI.
Context
Discovery
LogoFAIL was discovered by Binarly Inc in late 2023.
Scope
LogoFAIL affects almost all UEFI based systems, and thus most PCs built since 2011. It does not affect older BIOS based systems. LogoFAIL vulnerabilities can cause a system to be compromised in a way that is very hard - if not impossible - to detect.
Security Response
This cannot be fully addressed in software. The only real fix is a firmware update.
Vulnerability Table
The Vulnerable firmware is the last version of the firmware which was vulnerable. The Safe firmware is the first version that was patched - you should run that, or any later version. Seda recommends the latest firmware for your board.
Mainboard | Status | Vulnerable | Safe | Link | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
LEGACY | |||||
A8R-MVP | Not Vulnerable | N/A | 0605 | "Firmware Updates". | Not affected; legacy BIOS system. |
K8N-E Deluxe | Not Vulnerable | N/A | 1012.007 | "Firmware Updates". | Not affected; legacy BIOS system. |
KGPE-D16 | Not Vulnerable | N/A | 3309 | "Firmware Updates". | Not affected; legacy BIOS system. |
900 SERIES | |||||
F2A85-M | Vulnerable | 6508 | "Firmware Updates". | No patch is expected for this board. | |
970 PRO GAMING/AURA | Patched | 1001 | 1101 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX | Vulnerable | 1604 | "Firmware Updates". | No patch is expected for this board. | |
TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 | Patched | 2901 | 3001 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX R3.0 | Patched | 0216 | 0220 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
ROG CROSSHAIR V FORMULA-Z | Patched | 2201 | 2401 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
300 SERIES | |||||
PRIME A320M-E | Patched | 6210 | 6211 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
PRIME X399-A | Patched | 1601 | 1602 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS |
ROG STRIX X399-E GAMING | Patched | 1601 | 1602 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
ROG ZENITH EXTREME ALPHA | Patched | 2601 | 2701 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
400 SERIES | |||||
TUF B450M-PLUS GAMING | Patched | 4401 | 4404 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
TUF GAMING B450M-PRO II | Vulnerable | 4401 | 4603 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
TUF X470-PLUS GAMING | Patched | 6210 | 6213 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
500 SERIES | |||||
TUF GAMING A520M-PLUS | Patched | 3402 | 3407 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
TUF GAMING A520M-PLUS WIFI | Patched | 3403 | 3405 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS WIFI II | Patched | 3404 | 3405 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
TUF GAMING X570-PLUS WIFI | Patched | 5003 | 5012 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
ROG STRIX X570-E GAMING WIFI II | Patched | 5003 | 5004 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
NOTEBOOK/LAPTOP | |||||
TUF GAMING FX705DY | Not Vulnerable | N/A | 315 | "Firmware Updates". | ASUS reports this device is not affected. |
ZENBOOK 3 (UX390UAK) | Not Vulnerable | N/A | 320 | "Firmware Updates". | ASUS reports this device is not affected. |
ZENBOOK 14 (UM425IA) | Not Vulnerable | N/A | 311 | "Firmware Updates". | ASUS reports this device is not affected. |