Interface Speeds: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Interface Speeds == | == Interface Speeds == | ||
This table shows the speeds of different internal interfaces. | This table shows the speeds of different internal interfaces. In order to make the chart easier to compare, in addition to the speed shown as marketed all speeds have been converted to Gigabits per second as well. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | {| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" | === USB === | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style="width: 65%;" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | ! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | |- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | ||
| USB 1.0 | | style="width: 25%" | USB 1.0 | ||
| 1996 | | style="width: 25%" | 1996 | ||
| 1.5Mbit/s | | style="width: 25%" | 1.5Mbit/s | ||
| 0.0015 | | style="width: 25%" | 0.0015 | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | |- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | ||
| USB 1.1 | | USB 1.1 | ||
Line 45: | Line 47: | ||
| 480Mbit/s | | 480Mbit/s | ||
| 0.48 | | 0.48 | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#1b2580; color:white;" | ||
| USB 3.0 | | USB 3.0 | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| 5Gbit/s | | 5Gbit/s | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#007f80; color:white;" | ||
| USB 3.1 | | USB 3.1 | ||
| 2013 | | 2013 | ||
| 10Gbit/s | | 10Gbit/s | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#c41919; color:white;" | ||
| USB 3.2 | | USB 3.2 | ||
| 2017 | | 2017 | ||
Line 65: | Line 67: | ||
| 40Gbit/s | | 40Gbit/s | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#3f1651; color:white;" | ||
| USB 4 v2.0 | | USB 4 v2.0 | ||
| 2022 | | 2022 | ||
Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style= | === ISA & AGP === | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style="width: 65%;" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | ! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | |- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | ||
| ISA | | style="width: 25%" | ISA | ||
| 1981 | | style="width: 25%" | 1981 | ||
| 16MB/s | | style="width: 25%" | 16MB/s | ||
| 0.128 | | style="width: 25%" | 0.128 | ||
|- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | |- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | ||
| AGP | | AGP | ||
Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
| 2133MBps | | 2133MBps | ||
| 17.064 | | 17.064 | ||
|} | |||
=== FireWire === | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style="width: 65%;" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | |||
|- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | |||
| style="width: 25%" | FireWire 400 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 1995 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 393.216Mbit/s | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 0.392216 | |||
|- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | |||
| FireWire 800 | |||
| 2002 | |||
| 786.432Mbit/s | |||
| 0.786432 | |||
|} | |||
=== GbE === | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style="width: 65%;" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | |||
|- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 1 GbE | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 1999 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 1Gbps | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 1 | |||
|- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | |||
| 2.5 GbE | |||
| | |||
| 2.5Gbps | |||
| 2.5 | |||
|- style="background-color:#1b2580; color:white;" | |||
| 5 GbE | |||
| 2016 | |||
| 5Gbps | |||
| 5 | |||
|- style="background-color:#007f80; color:white;" | |||
| 10 GbE | |||
| | |||
| 10Gbps | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |||
=== PCI === | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style="width: 65%;" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | |||
|- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | |||
| style="width: 25%" | PCI33 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 1992 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 133MBps | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 1.064 | |||
|- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | |||
| PCI66 | |||
| 1995 | |||
| 266MBps | |||
| 2.128 | |||
|} | |||
=== PCIe === | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style="width: 65%;" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | |||
|- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | |||
| style="width: 25%" | PCIe 1.x | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 2003 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 4GB/s | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 32 | |||
|- style="background-color:#1b2580; color:white;" | |||
| PCIe 2.x | |||
| 2007 | |||
| 8GB/s | |||
| 64 | |||
|- style="background-color:#007f80; color:white;" | |||
| PCIe 3.x | |||
| 2010 | |||
| 15.75GB/s | |||
| 126 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c41919; color:white;" | |||
| PCIe 4.x | |||
| 2017 | |||
| 31.5GB/s | |||
| 252 | |||
|- style="background-color:#16Ae1b; color:white;" | |||
| PCIe 5.x | |||
| 2019 | |||
| 63GB/s | |||
| 504 | |||
|- style="background-color:#3f1651; color:white;" | |||
| PCIe 6.x | |||
| 2022 | |||
| 121GB/s | |||
| 968 | |||
|- style="background-color:#3f1651; color:white;" | |||
| PCIe 7.x | |||
| 2025 | |||
| 242GB/s | |||
| 1936 | |||
|} | |||
=== SATA === | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style="width: 65%;" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | |||
|- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | |||
| style="width: 25%" | SATA 1.0 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 2003 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 1.5Gbit/s | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 1.5 | |||
|- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | |||
| SATA 2.0 | |||
| 2004 | |||
| 3Gbit/s | |||
| 3 | |||
|- style="background-color:#1b2580; color:white;" | |||
| SATA 3.0 | |||
| 2008 | |||
| 6Gbit/s | |||
| 6 | |||
|} | |||
=== SAS === | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style="width: 65%;" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | |||
|- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | |||
| style="width: 25%" | SAS-1 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 2004 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 3Gbit/s | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 3 | |||
|- style="background-color:#1b2580; color:white;" | |||
| SAS-2 | |||
| 2009 | |||
| 6Gbit/s | |||
| 6 | |||
|- style="background-color:#007f80; color:white;" | |||
| SAS-3 | |||
| 2013 | |||
| 12Gbit/s | |||
| 12 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c41919; color:white;" | |||
| SAS-4 | |||
| 2017 | |||
| 22.5Gbit/s | |||
| 22.5 | |||
|- style="background-color:#16Ae1b; color:white;" | |||
| SAS-5 | |||
| 2018 | |||
| 45Gbit/s | |||
| 45 | |||
|} | |||
=== Thunderbolt === | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style="width: 65%;" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | |||
|- style="background-color:#c41919; color:white;" | |||
| style="width: 25%" | Thunderbolt 1 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 2011 | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 20Gbit/s | |||
| style="width: 25%" | 20 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c41919; color:white;" | |||
| Thunderbolt 2 | |||
| 2013 | |||
| 20Gbit/s | |||
| 20 | |||
|- style="background-color:#16Ae1b; color:white;" | |||
| Thunderbolt 3 | |||
| 2015 | |||
| 40Gbit/s | |||
| 40 | |||
|- style="background-color:#16Ae1b; color:white;" | |||
| Thunderbolt 4 | |||
| 2020 | |||
| 40Gbit/s | |||
| 40 | |||
|- style="background-color:#3f1651; color:white;" | |||
| Thunderbolt 5 | |||
| 2023 | |||
| 80Gbit/s | |||
| 80 | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:54, 26 February 2024
This page lists the speeds of common interfaces.
Interface Speeds
This table shows the speeds of different internal interfaces. In order to make the chart easier to compare, in addition to the speed shown as marketed all speeds have been converted to Gigabits per second as well.
AGP | Accelerated Graphics Port |
GbE | Gigabit Ethernet |
ISA | Industry Standard Architecture |
PCI | Peripheral Component Interconnect |
PCIe | Peripheral Component Interconnect Express |
SAS | Serial Attached Storage |
USB | Universal Serial Bus |
USB
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
USB 1.0 | 1996 | 1.5Mbit/s | 0.0015 |
USB 1.1 | 1998 | 12Mbit/s | 0.012 |
USB 2.0 | 2001 | 480Mbit/s | 0.48 |
USB 3.0 | 2008 | 5Gbit/s | 5 |
USB 3.1 | 2013 | 10Gbit/s | 10 |
USB 3.2 | 2017 | 20Gbit/s | 20 |
USB 4 | 2019 | 40Gbit/s | 40 |
USB 4 v2.0 | 2022 | 80Gbit/s | 80 |
ISA & AGP
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
ISA | 1981 | 16MB/s | 0.128 |
AGP | 1997 | 2133MBps | 17.064 |
FireWire
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
FireWire 400 | 1995 | 393.216Mbit/s | 0.392216 |
FireWire 800 | 2002 | 786.432Mbit/s | 0.786432 |
GbE
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
1 GbE | 1999 | 1Gbps | 1 |
2.5 GbE | 2.5Gbps | 2.5 | |
5 GbE | 2016 | 5Gbps | 5 |
10 GbE | 10Gbps | 10 |
PCI
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
PCI33 | 1992 | 133MBps | 1.064 |
PCI66 | 1995 | 266MBps | 2.128 |
PCIe
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
PCIe 1.x | 2003 | 4GB/s | 32 |
PCIe 2.x | 2007 | 8GB/s | 64 |
PCIe 3.x | 2010 | 15.75GB/s | 126 |
PCIe 4.x | 2017 | 31.5GB/s | 252 |
PCIe 5.x | 2019 | 63GB/s | 504 |
PCIe 6.x | 2022 | 121GB/s | 968 |
PCIe 7.x | 2025 | 242GB/s | 1936 |
SATA
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
SATA 1.0 | 2003 | 1.5Gbit/s | 1.5 |
SATA 2.0 | 2004 | 3Gbit/s | 3 |
SATA 3.0 | 2008 | 6Gbit/s | 6 |
SAS
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
SAS-1 | 2004 | 3Gbit/s | 3 |
SAS-2 | 2009 | 6Gbit/s | 6 |
SAS-3 | 2013 | 12Gbit/s | 12 |
SAS-4 | 2017 | 22.5Gbit/s | 22.5 |
SAS-5 | 2018 | 45Gbit/s | 45 |
Thunderbolt
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
Thunderbolt 1 | 2011 | 20Gbit/s | 20 |
Thunderbolt 2 | 2013 | 20Gbit/s | 20 |
Thunderbolt 3 | 2015 | 40Gbit/s | 40 |
Thunderbolt 4 | 2020 | 40Gbit/s | 40 |
Thunderbolt 5 | 2023 | 80Gbit/s | 80 |