LogoFAIL: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-b450m-plus-gaming/helpdesk_bios}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/motherboards-components/motherboards/tuf-gaming/tuf-b450m-plus-gaming/helpdesk_bios}} | ||
| | | A fix is expected soon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TUF X470-PLUS GAMING | | TUF X470-PLUS GAMING | ||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/rog%20strix%20x570-e%20gaming%20wifi%20ii/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/au/supportonly/rog%20strix%20x570-e%20gaming%20wifi%20ii/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | A fix is expected soon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="6"| NOTEBOOK/LAPTOP | ! scope="row" colspan="6"| NOTEBOOK/LAPTOP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TUF GAMING FX705DY | | TUF GAMING FX705DY | ||
| | | Not Vulnerable | ||
| 315 | | 315 | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/supportonly/fx705dy/helpdesk_bios/}} | | {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/supportonly/fx705dy/helpdesk_bios/}} | ||
| | | ASUS reports this device is not affected. | ||
|- | |||
| ZENBOOK UX390UAK | |||
| Not Vulnerable | |||
| 320 | |||
| N/A | |||
| {{cite web |title=Firmware Updates |url=https://www.asus.com/supportonly/ux390uak/helpdesk_bios/}} | |||
| ASUS reports this device is not affected. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:00, 1 February 2024
Discovered | 2023 |
---|---|
LogoFAIL is a vulnerability in UEFI.
Context
Discovery
LogoFAIL was discovered by Binarly Inc in late 2023.
Scope
LogoFAIL affects almost all UEFI based systems, and thus most PCs built since 2011. It does not affect older BIOS based systems. LogoFAIL vulnerabilities can cause a system to be compromised in a way that is very hard - if not impossible - to detect.
Security Response
This cannot be fully addressed in software. The only real fix is a firmware update.
Vulnerability Table
The Fixed Firmware indicates the first version of firmware with a fix included. You should run that, or any later version. Seda recommends the latest firmware for your board.
Mainboard | Status | Latest Firmware | Fixed Firmware | Link | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
LEGACY | |||||
A8R-MVP | Not Vulnerable | 0605 | N/A | "Firmware Updates". | Not affected; legacy BIOS system. |
900 SERIES | |||||
F2A85-M | Vulnerable | 6508 | "Firmware Updates". | No patch is expected for this board. | |
970 PRO GAMING/AURA | Vulnerable | 1001 | "Firmware Updates". | No patch is expected for this board. | |
TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX | Vulnerable | 1604 | "Firmware Updates". | No patch is expected for this board. | |
TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 | Vulnerable | 2901 | "Firmware Updates". | No patch is expected for this board. | |
TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX R3.0 | Vulnerable | 0216 | "Firmware Updates". | No patch is expected for this board. | |
ROG CROSSHAIR V FORMULA-Z | Vulnerable | 2201 | "Firmware Updates". | No patch is expected for this board. | |
300 SERIES | |||||
PRIME A320M-E | Patched | 6211 | 6211 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
PRIME X399-A | Patched | 1602 | 1602 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS |
ROG STRIX X399-E GAMING | Patched | 1602 | 1602 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
ROG ZENITH EXTREME ALPHA | Vulnerable | 2601 | "Firmware Updates". | A fix is expected soon. | |
400 SERIES | |||||
TUF B450M-PLUS GAMING | Vulnerable | 4401 | "Firmware Updates". | A fix is expected soon. | |
TUF X470-PLUS GAMING | Patched | 6213 | 6213 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
500 SERIES | |||||
TUF GAMING A520M-PLUS | Patched | 3407 | 3407 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
TUF GAMING A520M-PLUS WIFI | Patched | 3405 | 3405 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS WIFI II | Patched | 3405 | 3405 | "Firmware Updates". | Fixed by ASUS. |
ROG STRIX X570-E GAMING WIFI II | Vulnerable | 5003 | "Firmware Updates". | A fix is expected soon. | |
NOTEBOOK/LAPTOP | |||||
TUF GAMING FX705DY | Not Vulnerable | 315 | N/A | "Firmware Updates". | ASUS reports this device is not affected. |
ZENBOOK UX390UAK | Not Vulnerable | 320 | N/A | "Firmware Updates". | ASUS reports this device is not affected. |