Interface Speeds: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Interface Speeds == | == Interface Speeds == | ||
This table shows the speeds of different internal interfaces. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | {| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | ||
Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" | ||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | ! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | ||
| USB 1.0 | | USB 1.0 | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| 1.5Mbit/s | | 1.5Mbit/s | ||
| 0.0015 | | 0.0015 | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | ||
| USB 1.1 | | USB 1.1 | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
| 12Mbit/s | | 12Mbit/s | ||
| 0.012 | | 0.012 | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | ||
| USB 2.0 | | USB 2.0 | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| 480Mbit/s | | 480Mbit/s | ||
| 0.48 | | 0.48 | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#0000bd; color:white;" | ||
| USB 3.0 | | USB 3.0 | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| 5Gbit/s | | 5Gbit/s | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#48c2b6;" | ||
| USB 3.1 | | USB 3.1 | ||
| 2013 | | 2013 | ||
| 10Gbit/s | | 10Gbit/s | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#f12828;" | ||
| USB 3.2 | | USB 3.2 | ||
| 2017 | | 2017 | ||
| 20Gbit/s | | 20Gbit/s | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#16Ae1b; color:white;" | ||
| USB 4 | | USB 4 | ||
| 2019 | | 2019 | ||
| 40Gbit/s | | 40Gbit/s | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#a41393; color:white;" | ||
| USB 4 v2.0 | | USB 4 v2.0 | ||
| 2022 | | 2022 | ||
| 80Gbit/s | | 80Gbit/s | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style=float:middle" | ||
| | ! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | ||
| | |- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | ||
| | | ISA | ||
| | | 1981 | ||
| | | 16MB/s | ||
| | | 0.128 | ||
| | |- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | ||
| AGP | |||
| | | 1997 | ||
| | | 2133MBps | ||
| | | 17.064 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:15, 26 February 2024
This page lists the speeds of common interfaces.
Interface Speeds
This table shows the speeds of different internal interfaces.
AGP | Accelerated Graphics Port |
GbE | Gigabit Ethernet |
ISA | Industry Standard Architecture |
PCI | Peripheral Component Interconnect |
PCIe | Peripheral Component Interconnect Express |
SAS | Serial Attached Storage |
USB | Universal Serial Bus |
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
USB 1.0 | 1996 | 1.5Mbit/s | 0.0015 |
USB 1.1 | 1998 | 12Mbit/s | 0.012 |
USB 2.0 | 2001 | 480Mbit/s | 0.48 |
USB 3.0 | 2008 | 5Gbit/s | 5 |
USB 3.1 | 2013 | 10Gbit/s | 10 |
USB 3.2 | 2017 | 20Gbit/s | 20 |
USB 4 | 2019 | 40Gbit/s | 40 |
USB 4 v2.0 | 2022 | 80Gbit/s | 80 |
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
ISA | 1981 | 16MB/s | 0.128 |
AGP | 1997 | 2133MBps | 17.064 |