Interface Speeds: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| 2133MBps | | 2133MBps | ||
| 17.064 | | 17.064 | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="15" style=float:middle" | |||
! Interface || Year || Speed || Gigabit/s | |||
|- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | |||
| FireWire 400 | |||
| 1995 | |||
| 393.216Mbit/s | |||
| 0.392216 | |||
|- style="background-color:#000000; color:white;" | |||
| FireWire 800 | |||
| 2002 | |||
| 786.432Mbit/s | |||
| 0.786432 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:17, 26 February 2024
This page lists the speeds of common interfaces.
Interface Speeds
This table shows the speeds of different internal interfaces.
AGP | Accelerated Graphics Port |
GbE | Gigabit Ethernet |
ISA | Industry Standard Architecture |
PCI | Peripheral Component Interconnect |
PCIe | Peripheral Component Interconnect Express |
SAS | Serial Attached Storage |
USB | Universal Serial Bus |
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
USB 1.0 | 1996 | 1.5Mbit/s | 0.0015 |
USB 1.1 | 1998 | 12Mbit/s | 0.012 |
USB 2.0 | 2001 | 480Mbit/s | 0.48 |
USB 3.0 | 2008 | 5Gbit/s | 5 |
USB 3.1 | 2013 | 10Gbit/s | 10 |
USB 3.2 | 2017 | 20Gbit/s | 20 |
USB 4 | 2019 | 40Gbit/s | 40 |
USB 4 v2.0 | 2022 | 80Gbit/s | 80 |
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
ISA | 1981 | 16MB/s | 0.128 |
AGP | 1997 | 2133MBps | 17.064 |
Interface | Year | Speed | Gigabit/s |
---|---|---|---|
FireWire 400 | 1995 | 393.216Mbit/s | 0.392216 |
FireWire 800 | 2002 | 786.432Mbit/s | 0.786432 |