LogoFAIL: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| Vulnerable | | Vulnerable | ||
| Not planned | | Not planned | ||
| | | Not planned | ||
| Not possible to fix. | | Not possible to fix. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| Partial fix available | | Partial fix available | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- | |||
| 2017 | |||
| Ahri | |||
| Vulnerable | |||
| No | |||
| Pending | |||
| Waiting to see if an official patch comes out. | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 | |||
| WalletRipper | |||
| Vulnerable | |||
| No | |||
| Pending | |||
| Waiting to see if an official patch comes out. | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 | |||
| Alice | |||
| Vulnerable | |||
| No | |||
| Pending | |||
| Waiting to see if an official patch comes out. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:43, 22 January 2024
LogoFAIL is a vulnerability in UEFI.
Context
Discovery
LogoFAIL was discovered by Binarly Inc in late 2023.
Scope
LogoFAIL affects almost all UEFI based systems, and thus most PCs built since 2011.
Security Response
This cannot be fully addressed in software. The only real fix is a firmware update.
Vulnerability Table
Year | System | Status | Official Patch | Seda Patch | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Mina | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2003 | Domino | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2003 | Iris | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2004 | Hachi | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2005 | Heidi | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2006 | Misaki | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2007 | Delilah | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2008 | Daisy | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2008 | Hitomi | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2008 | Xianghua | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2011 | Venus | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2012 | Annabelle | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2012 | Jinx | Vulnerable | No | Not planned | N/A |
2012 | Valerie | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2012 | Zagara | Not vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2013 | Belladonna | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2013 | Chia | Vulnerable | No | Not planned | Not possible to fix. |
2013 | Claire | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2013 | Dawn | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2013 | Emily | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2013 | Hazel | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2013 | Ivy | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2013 | Jaenelle | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2013 | Jennifer | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2013 | Kate | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2013 | Lucy | Vulnerable | Not planned | Not planned | Not possible to fix. |
2013 | Psylocke | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2013 | Seraphine | Not Vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2013 | Sophie | Vulnerable | No | Researching | No official patch expected. |
2014 | Primus | Vulnerable | No | Partial fix available | No official patch expected. |
2015 | Evelynn | Not vulnerable | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2016 | Grace | Vulnerable | No | Partial fix available | N/A |
2017 | Ahri | Vulnerable | No | Pending | Waiting to see if an official patch comes out. |
2017 | WalletRipper | Vulnerable | No | Pending | Waiting to see if an official patch comes out. |
2018 | Alice | Vulnerable | No | Pending | Waiting to see if an official patch comes out. |