SE9: Difference between revisions
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| 9.2.1 | | 9.2.1 | ||
| None | | None | ||
|(seda-install) Fixed bug where scripts didn't have permissions to execute. | No additional upgrade steps required |- | 01 Apr 2022 | 9.3.0 |(seda-init) Now configures conky to display all active network interfaces connected. This is dynamic, and the interfaces will not show if they aren't connected.<br /> (seda-power) Now skips asking for your power cost if you've already set it. If you need to change the value, you can use the menu.<br /> (seda-synergy) New feature shows the current Synergy and Caching configuration. Note that many features are not yet implemented on the client, and require server support. |(seda-install) Fixed issue where the wallpaper was being reset even when you'd already changed it. | No additional upgrade steps required |- | 21 Apr 2022 | 9.3.1 |(seda-cluster) Removed --enhancelive; now the default --enhanceauto is used. Updated framework, improved translation results. Improved support for clusters run by multiprocessor systems.<br /> (seda-enhance) Updated framework. | None | No additional upgrade steps required |- | |(seda-install) Fixed bug where scripts didn't have permissions to execute. | ||
| No additional upgrade steps required | |||
|- | |||
| 01 Apr 2022 | |||
| 9.3.0 | |||
|(seda-init) Now configures conky to display all active network interfaces connected. This is dynamic, and the interfaces will not show if they aren't connected.<br /> (seda-power) Now skips asking for your power cost if you've already set it. If you need to change the value, you can use the menu.<br /> (seda-synergy) New feature shows the current Synergy and Caching configuration. Note that many features are not yet implemented on the client, and require server support. | |||
|(seda-install) Fixed issue where the wallpaper was being reset even when you'd already changed it. | |||
| No additional upgrade steps required | |||
|- | |||
| 21 Apr 2022 | |||
| 9.3.1 | |||
|(seda-cluster) Removed --enhancelive; now the default --enhanceauto is used. Updated framework, improved translation results. Improved support for clusters run by multiprocessor systems.<br /> (seda-enhance) Updated framework. | |||
| None | |||
| No additional upgrade steps required | |||
|- | |||
| 27 Apr 2022 | | 27 Apr 2022 | ||
| 9.3.2 | | 9.3.2 | ||
Line 139: | Line 153: | ||
| No additional upgrade steps required | | No additional upgrade steps required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 Jul 2022 | 9.5.0 |(all) First steps towards a Quantum-safe security system (post-quantum cryptography).<br /> (conky) Improved accuracy of graphics card temperature reporting. As a result, you may see higher temperatures shown in Conky. These are temperatures you have always been experiencing, so there is no need for alarm.<br /> (seda-chat) Security framework updated - however, you should use Element if you need a secure chat framework. Use seda-chat only in countries where Element is blocked, and use it at your own risk.<br /> (seda-gfxchk) Improved accuracy of power cap display, and fixed bugs related to graphics card selection.<br /> (seda-update) Updated repositories. | None | No additional upgrade steps required. |- | 14 Jul 2022 | 9.5.1 | None |(conky) Fixed temperature display for systems with two video cards. | No additional upgrade steps required. |- | 07 Aug 2022 | 9.5.2 |(seda-cluster) Updated framework.<br /> (seda-micu) Updated framework. |(conky) Fixed detection of bonded network interfaces. | No additional upgrade steps required. |- | 12 Sep 2022 | 9.6.0 |(seda-diffusion) A wrapper script to provide Stable Diffusion on Debian GNU/Linux via an easy menu entry. Also includes a --selfie mode. | None | No additional upgrade steps required. |- | | 12 Jul 2022 | ||
| 9.5.0 | |||
|(all) First steps towards a Quantum-safe security system (post-quantum cryptography).<br /> (conky) Improved accuracy of graphics card temperature reporting. As a result, you may see higher temperatures shown in Conky. These are temperatures you have always been experiencing, so there is no need for alarm.<br /> (seda-chat) Security framework updated - however, you should use Element if you need a secure chat framework. Use seda-chat only in countries where Element is blocked, and use it at your own risk.<br /> (seda-gfxchk) Improved accuracy of power cap display, and fixed bugs related to graphics card selection.<br /> (seda-update) Updated repositories. | |||
| None | |||
| No additional upgrade steps required. | |||
|- | |||
| 14 Jul 2022 | |||
| 9.5.1 | |||
| None | |||
|(conky) Fixed temperature display for systems with two video cards. | |||
| No additional upgrade steps required. | |||
|- | |||
| 07 Aug 2022 | |||
| 9.5.2 | |||
|(seda-cluster) Updated framework.<br /> (seda-micu) Updated framework. | |||
|(conky) Fixed detection of bonded network interfaces. | |||
| No additional upgrade steps required. | |||
|- | |||
| 12 Sep 2022 | |||
| 9.6.0 | |||
|(seda-diffusion) A wrapper script to provide Stable Diffusion on Debian GNU/Linux via an easy menu entry. Also includes a --selfie mode. | |||
| None | |||
| No additional upgrade steps required. | |||
|- | |||
| 13 Sep 2022 | | 13 Sep 2022 | ||
| 9.6.1 | | 9.6.1 |
Latest revision as of 04:26, 22 January 2024
Released | 2022 |
---|---|
Latest Version | 9.8.1 (26 March 2023) |
Support Status | Unsupported |
History | |
Predecessor(s) | SE8 |
Successor(s) | SE2023 |
Seda's Enhancements Version 9 (SE9) was the primary version of Seda's Enhancements available in 2022.
Development
Compatibility
SE9 requires at least 4GB of system memory; twice that of its predecessors. It will run on less, but not all functions work.
Scope
SE9 ran on Debian 11 and 12.
New Features
This version of the scripts introduced the following components for the first time:
- seda-diffusion which packages everything needed to run Stable Diffusion.
- seda-dynamicwall which allows users to set wallpapers to be displayed based on the systems temperature or load.
- seda-libraries which downloads and updates several out-of-repository software packages at once.
- seda-micu which performs motion interpolation, cleanup, and upscaling in a single command.
- seda-report which shows information about the systems boot time.
- seda-synergy which reports the network resources sharing status.
Changelog
Date | Version | Changes | Fixes | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
13 Jan 2022 | 9.0.0 | (all) New major release. (guide) New Guidebook, and an online version is now available. |
None | Seda's Enhancement v9 is not compatible with any older scripts from v8 or earlier. |
28 Jan 2022 | 9.0.1 | (seda-audio) Massively improved playback efficiency via --play. (seda-install) Configures vsync and motion interpolation for video playback for you on all supported video devices. |
None | You should remove the .deb version of Discord first via # apt-get purge discord* |
23 Feb 2022 | 9.0.2 | (seda-play) Renamed from seda-audio. This script now deals with all audio and video files and can be called from the terminal or directly via the file manager for an enhanced playback experience. (seda-update) Reject certain suspect mirrors. |
(seda-selectmovie) Fixed issue that could cause network scanning to throw an error if you had two Media folders. | No additional upgrade steps required |
01 Mar 2022 | 9.1.0 | (seda-swi) Renamed from seda-games. This script now deals with other software as well and can be found in the menu under Tools > Seda Software Installer | None | No additional upgrade steps required |
15 Mar 2022 | 9.2.0 | (seda-age) Now includes --time, which provides highlights of specific events that are less recent than you think. (seda-cluster) Now supports translating text within a video from one language to another. This requires the same level of processing power as video enhancement. Solo operation is possible on very high end systems. |
(seda-install) Fixed reference to seda-swi in the installer. (seda-selfupgrade) Fixed issue that could cause upgrades to fail as the scripts didn't always have executable permissions. |
No additional upgrade steps required |
16 Mar 2022 | 9.2.1 | None | (seda-install) Fixed bug where scripts didn't have permissions to execute. | No additional upgrade steps required |
01 Apr 2022 | 9.3.0 | (seda-init) Now configures conky to display all active network interfaces connected. This is dynamic, and the interfaces will not show if they aren't connected. (seda-power) Now skips asking for your power cost if you've already set it. If you need to change the value, you can use the menu. (seda-synergy) New feature shows the current Synergy and Caching configuration. Note that many features are not yet implemented on the client, and require server support. |
(seda-install) Fixed issue where the wallpaper was being reset even when you'd already changed it. | No additional upgrade steps required |
21 Apr 2022 | 9.3.1 | (seda-cluster) Removed --enhancelive; now the default --enhanceauto is used. Updated framework, improved translation results. Improved support for clusters run by multiprocessor systems. (seda-enhance) Updated framework. |
None | No additional upgrade steps required |
27 Apr 2022 | 9.3.2 | (conky) Now displays ECC status. (seda-cluster) Updated framework, improved cluster processing quality for upscaling video. Added hashing support to the cluster script for password quality testing. |
None | No additional upgrade steps required |
04 May 2022 | 9.4.0 | (conky) Updated ECC reporting text. (seda-cluster) Updated framework. |
(seda-gfxchk) Fixed power cap check. | No additional upgrade steps required |
07 Jun 2022 | 9.4.1 | (seda-about) Added Seda Verified Build segment. This shows whether or not your system is a Seda Verified Build; that is, your system was built by Seda to the expected quality specifications. Systems built by Seda are more able to perform at higher levels with lower power settings - by enabling Seda's Enhancements to now identify this, more performance can be extracted on these systems without risking instability on machines not built by Seda. (seda-benchmark) Minor issues corrected. This will not change scores. |
(seda-age) Fixed calculation bugs. (seda-checkdisks) Fixed trigger of specific bug affecting high-performance NVMe in specific X399 configurations - such as on the ASUS PRIME. This doesn't fix the issue, but may successfully allow for a reset without having to pull the machine apart if it triggers again. |
No additional upgrade steps required |
12 Jul 2022 | 9.5.0 | (all) First steps towards a Quantum-safe security system (post-quantum cryptography). (conky) Improved accuracy of graphics card temperature reporting. As a result, you may see higher temperatures shown in Conky. These are temperatures you have always been experiencing, so there is no need for alarm. (seda-chat) Security framework updated - however, you should use Element if you need a secure chat framework. Use seda-chat only in countries where Element is blocked, and use it at your own risk. (seda-gfxchk) Improved accuracy of power cap display, and fixed bugs related to graphics card selection. (seda-update) Updated repositories. |
None | No additional upgrade steps required. |
14 Jul 2022 | 9.5.1 | None | (conky) Fixed temperature display for systems with two video cards. | No additional upgrade steps required. |
07 Aug 2022 | 9.5.2 | (seda-cluster) Updated framework. (seda-micu) Updated framework. |
(conky) Fixed detection of bonded network interfaces. | No additional upgrade steps required. |
12 Sep 2022 | 9.6.0 | (seda-diffusion) A wrapper script to provide Stable Diffusion on Debian GNU/Linux via an easy menu entry. Also includes a --selfie mode. | None | No additional upgrade steps required. |
13 Sep 2022 | 9.6.1 | (seda-diffusion) All frameworks are now downloaded during installation rather than bundled within the installer. (seda-enhance) Updated framework. |
(all) Fixed script execution bugs when the system region was set to anything other than Australia. | No additional upgrade steps required. |
21 Sep 2022 | 9.6.2 | (seda-diffusion) Added a mode selection to the menu. Added partial steps towards AMD/Intel graphics support. (seda-frameworks) New script that can update all bundled frameworks at once from the web. You can use this to update things like diffusion or ncnn tools without having to wait for the next version of SE. |
None | No additional upgrade steps required. |
23 Oct 2022 | 9.7.0 | (all) Replaced references to Server Annabelle with Server Seraphine. (seda-access) Changed remote key installation to point at Server Seraphine. |
None | No additional upgrade steps required. |
15 Nov 2022 | 9.7.1 | (seda-access) Reverted remote key installation to Server Annabelle. (seda-chat) Reverted key display to Server Annabelle. |
(seda-status) Fixed codename detection and display on AMD Bulldozer processors, such as the FX and Opteron. | No additional upgrade steps required. |
18 Nov 2022 | 9.7.2 | (seda-init) Set SSH compression enabled. | (seda-cluster) Fixed issues running on macOS. Note that macOS is not an officially supported platform, but it can work with some effort. (seda-logo) Fixed wallpaper and logo generation on AMD Bulldozer processors, such as the FX and Opteron series. |
No additional upgrade steps required. |
22 Nov 2022 | 9.7.3 | None | (seda-age) Fixed bug with time display. (seda-micu) Fixed bug with frame scale. |
No additional upgrade steps required. |
03 Mar 2023 | 9.8.0 | (seda-age) Added Nikita. (seda-play) Added support for BD/UHD menus. |
None | No additional upgrade steps required. |
26 Mar 2023 | 9.8.1 | (conky) Added support for Volatile filesystem.<br
(seda-task) Renamed aux to asx in the Conky generation for Windows compatibility. |
(seda-diffusion) Fixed bugs preventing diffusion from running correctly on lower performance systems. (seda-gfxchk) Corrected detection of variable refresh support on newer AMD graphics cards. Improved SDR & HDR detection. |
A system restart is recommended. |
Notes
SE9 and SE2023 share a common codebase.